70/ 100
Stable

CONTAMAC LIMITED

Active02609319|Private Limited Company|Est. 35 years ago|Updated 19 Oct 2026
Financial Health
61
Compliance & Legal
58
Governance & Structure
79
Network Risk
58
Operational Quality
60

CONTAMAC LIMITED (02609319) is a private limited company registered in SAFFRON WALDEN, incorporated in 1991. The company operates in the manufacture of other plastic products sector. Our database holds 28 signals from 12 official sources covering this company's filings, appointments, and regulatory records. The current risk score is 70/100, classified as "stable". The company has 1 outstanding mortgage charge registered with Companies House. Note: the company's accounts appear to be overdue.

Key Facts

Status
Active
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Location
SAFFRON WALDEN, CB11 3AU
Incorporated
10 May 1991
Accounts Category
FULL
Next Accounts Due
30 Sept 2026 (overdue)
Next Statement Due
24 May 2027
Mortgage Charges
2
Outstanding
1

About CONTAMAC LIMITED

CONTAMAC LIMITED is an active private limited company incorporated in 1991 and located in Saffron Walden, operating within the manufacture of other plastic products industry. The company currently has five active officers and one active charge recorded against it.

Business Profile

Business Model
Manufacturing
Target Market
Optometry and healthcare professionals
Key Products & Services
Gas Permeable materialsSilicone Hydrogel materialsHydrophilic lens materialsIntraocular lens materials

Directors (5)

View all
  • Director since 28 Mar 2000
  • MR
    MR ROBERT JOHN MCGREGOR
    Director since 1 Mar 2009
  • Director since 30 Nov 2009
  • Director since 2 Jun 2017
  • MS
    MR STEPHEN BLACKWELL
    Secretary since 22 Nov 2022

Data Signals

View details
28
Total Signals
12
Data Sources
70/100
Risk Score

Standard data coverage across 12 sources. Risk score of 70 — no major risk signals detected.

innovation
7
Governance
6
Trade
5
Compliance
4
Financial
4
Risk
2

Industry Context

CONTAMAC LIMITED is 1 of 1 manufacture of other plastic products companies in SAFFRON WALDEN, out of 3,676 active companies in this sector nationally (4,363 including dissolved).

19.6 yrs
Sector avg. age
81.5%
Older than peers
8%
Sector dissolution
Company: 35 yearsSector avg: 19.6 yrs
Older than 81.5% of active companies in this sector

Property Portfolio

CONTAMAC LIMITED is listed as the proprietor of 7 properties in the HM Land Registry.

Properties are located in South East.

Filing Activity

127
Total filings
2
Last 12 months
9 Oct 2026
Last filing (AA)

Mortgage Charges

2
Total charges
1
Outstanding
1
Satisfied

Innovation & Grants

3
Grants awarded

CONTAMAC LIMITED has received 3 Innovate UK grants. This shows active participation in UK innovation programmes.

Capabilities & Expertise

Certifications
FDA Premarket approval

Compliance & Trade

☑
ICO Registered
☑
LEI Registered
☑
Exporter
☑
Importer

Data Sources

This company profile is built from 10 official data sources: Ch Officers, Companies House, GLEIF, Gateway to Research, HM Land Registry, HMRC Trade Info, ICO, Innovate UK, Uk Trade Info, WHOIS.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What does CONTAMAC LIMITED do?

CONTAMAC LIMITED is an active private limited company incorporated in 1991 and located in Saffron Walden, operating within the manufacture of other plastic products industry.

Who are the directors of CONTAMAC LIMITED?

Current directors include , MR ROBERT JOHN MCGREGOR, and 2 more.

Where is CONTAMAC LIMITED registered?

CONTAMAC LIMITED is registered in SAFFRON WALDEN, United Kingdom.

What is the SIC code for CONTAMAC LIMITED?

CONTAMAC LIMITED operates under SIC code 22290 — Manufacture of other plastic products.

What is the risk score for CONTAMAC LIMITED?

CONTAMAC LIMITED has a risk score of 70 out of 100, classified as "Stable". This score is calculated from 28 data signals across 12 government sources.

When are the next accounts due for CONTAMAC LIMITED?

The next accounts for CONTAMAC LIMITED are due on 30 Sept 2026 — this filing is currently overdue.

What products or services does CONTAMAC LIMITED offer?

CONTAMAC LIMITED offers Gas Permeable materials, Silicone Hydrogel materials, Hydrophilic lens materials, Intraocular lens materials.

Does CONTAMAC LIMITED own property in the UK?

Yes, CONTAMAC LIMITED is listed as the proprietor of 7 properties in the HM Land Registry, located in South East.

What is the manufacture of other plastic products sector like in the UK?

The dissolution rate for the manufacture of other plastic products sector in the UK is 8%. The average company age in this sector is 19.6 years.

Is CONTAMAC LIMITED still trading?

CONTAMAC LIMITED is currently listed as "Active" on Companies House, indicating it is still a registered company. An "Active" status means the company has not been dissolved, struck off, or entered into liquidation.

What type of company is CONTAMAC LIMITED?

CONTAMAC LIMITED is registered as a Private Limited Company, which is a company limited by shares whose shares are not offered to the general public. It is the most common type of UK company, offering limited liability to its shareholders.

How old is CONTAMAC LIMITED?

CONTAMAC LIMITED was incorporated on 10 May 1991, making it 35 years old. The company remains active and in good standing.

What industry does CONTAMAC LIMITED operate in?

CONTAMAC LIMITED is classified under SIC code 22290 (Manufacture of other plastic products). The Standard Industrial Classification system is used by the UK government to categorise businesses by their primary economic activity.

How much data is available on CONTAMAC LIMITED?

We track 28 data signals from 12 official government sources for CONTAMAC LIMITED.

Data verified: 19 Oct 2026 from 12 official sources · Data sourced from Ch Officers, Companies House, GLEIF, Gateway to Research, HM Land Registry, HMRC Trade Info, ICO, Innovate UK, Uk Trade Info, WHOIS and other official UK government databases. Verify on Companies House.