Glasgow VS Edinburgh

Glasgow and Edinburgh are similarly sized business centres with 66,496 and 56,848 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Buying and selling of own real estate and Management consultancy activities other than financial management.

Key Figures

Glasgow
Active66,496
Total84,565
2020s Growth56.9%
Oldest Co.1871
Edinburgh
Active56,848
Total65,695
2020s Growth38.8%
Oldest Co.1871

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
66,496
56,848
Total Registered
84,565
65,695
Dissolved Companies
9,590
4,895
2020s Growth Rate
569%
388%
GlasgowEdinburgh

Company Formation by Decade

Glasgow
Pre-1990
1,679
1990s
1,833
2000s
6,029
2010s
26,101
2020s
47,669
Edinburgh
Pre-1990
1,066
1990s
1,841
2000s
6,819
2010s
28,401
2020s
26,970

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Glasgow or Edinburgh?

Glasgow has 66,496 active companies compared to 56,848 in Edinburgh — 9,648 more.

Which is growing faster, Glasgow or Edinburgh?

Glasgow has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.9%) compared to Edinburgh (38.8%).

What industries do Glasgow and Edinburgh have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Glasgow is uniquely strong in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Hairdressing and other beauty treatment, while Edinburgh stands out in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company.