70/ 100
Stable

GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED

Active04387136|Private Limited Company|Est. 24 years ago|Updated 19 Oct 2026
Financial Health
55
Compliance & Legal
52
Governance & Structure
65
Network Risk
75
Operational Quality
48

GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED (04387136) is a private limited company registered in SWINDON, incorporated in 2002. The company operates in the manufacture of batteries and accumulators sector. Our database holds 30 signals from 11 official sources covering this company's filings, appointments, and regulatory records. The current risk score is 70/100, classified as "stable". The company has 1 outstanding mortgage charge registered with Companies House.

Key Facts

Status
Active
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Location
SWINDON, SN3 5FB
Incorporated
5 Mar 2002
Accounts Category
FULL
Next Accounts Due
31 Dec 2026
Next Statement Due
19 Mar 2027
Mortgage Charges
4
Outstanding
1

About GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED

GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED is an active private limited company incorporated in 2002 in Swindon, focusing on battery manufacture, with 7 active officers and 1 active charge.

Business Profile

Business Model
Manufacturing

Company History

  • YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITEDChanged 4 Jan 2017

Directors (7)

View all
  • MA
    MR ANDREW DAVID TAYLOR
    Director since 27 Apr 2015
  • ME
    MR EIICHIRO KATO
    Director since 1 Apr 2023
  • MJ
    MR JOHN PAUL MCMULLEN
    Director since 1 Aug 2023
  • MJ
    MR JOHN PAUL MCMULLEN
    Secretary since 1 Aug 2023
  • MK
    MR KENJI SHIMOO
    Director since 1 Apr 2024

Data Signals

View details
30
Total Signals
11
Data Sources
70/100
Risk Score

Standard data coverage across 11 sources. Risk score of 70 — no major risk signals detected.

Compliance
8
Governance
6
Trade
5
Risk
4
Financial
3
corporate_structure
3
ESG
1

Industry Context

GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED is 1 of 1 manufacture of batteries and accumulators companies in SWINDON, out of 282 active companies in this sector nationally (349 including dissolved).

7.6 yrs
Sector avg. age
90.3%
Older than peers
14%
Sector dissolution
Company: 24 yearsSector avg: 7.6 yrs
Older than 90.3% of active companies in this sector

Director Network

The 3 directors of GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED are connected to 2 other companies.

None of these connected companies have been dissolved.

Mortgage Charges

4
Total charges
1
Outstanding
3
Satisfied

Compliance & Trade

☑
ICO Registered
☑
LEI Registered
☑
Modern Slavery Compliant
☑
Exporter
☑
Importer

Data Sources

This company profile is built from 9 official data sources: Ch Officers, Companies House, Environment Agency, GLEIF, HMRC Trade Info, ICO, Modern Slavery Registry, The Gazette, Uk Trade Info.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What does GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED do?

GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED is an active private limited company incorporated in 2002 in Swindon, focusing on battery manufacture, with 7 active officers and 1 active charge..

Who are the directors of GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED?

Current directors include MR ANDREW DAVID TAYLOR, MR EIICHIRO KATO, MR JOHN PAUL MCMULLEN and 2 more.

Where is GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED registered?

GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED is registered in SWINDON, United Kingdom.

What is the SIC code for GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED?

GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED operates under SIC code 27200 — Manufacture of batteries and accumulators.

What is the risk score for GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED?

GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED has a risk score of 70 out of 100, classified as "Stable". This score is calculated from 30 data signals across 11 government sources.

When are the next accounts due for GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED?

The next accounts for GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED are due on 31 Dec 2026.

Was GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED previously known by another name?

Yes, GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED was previously known as YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED.

What is the manufacture of batteries and accumulators sector like in the UK?

The dissolution rate for the manufacture of batteries and accumulators sector in the UK is 14%. The average company age in this sector is 7.6 years.

Is GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED still trading?

GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED is currently listed as "Active" on Companies House, indicating it is still a registered company. An "Active" status means the company has not been dissolved, struck off, or entered into liquidation.

What type of company is GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED?

GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED is registered as a Private Limited Company, which is a company limited by shares whose shares are not offered to the general public. It is the most common type of UK company, offering limited liability to its shareholders.

How old is GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED?

GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED was incorporated on 5 Mar 2002, making it 24 years old. The company remains active and in good standing.

What industry does GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED operate in?

GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED is classified under SIC code 27200 (Manufacture of batteries and accumulators). The Standard Industrial Classification system is used by the UK government to categorise businesses by their primary economic activity.

How much data is available on GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED?

We track 30 data signals from 11 official government sources for GS YUASA BATTERY EUROPE LIMITED.

Data verified: 19 Oct 2026 from 11 official sources · Data sourced from Ch Officers, Companies House, Environment Agency, GLEIF, HMRC Trade Info, ICO, Modern Slavery Registry, The Gazette, Uk Trade Info and other official UK government databases. Verify on Companies House.