70/ 100
Stable

IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED

Active02485308|Private Limited Company|Est. 36 years ago|Updated 19 Oct 2026
Financial Health
51
Compliance & Legal
67
Governance & Structure
76
Network Risk
71
Operational Quality
—

IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED (02485308) is a private limited company registered in LEIGH ON SEA, incorporated in 1990. The company operates in the wholesale of other machinery and equipment sector. Our database holds 25 signals from 12 official sources covering this company's filings, appointments, and regulatory records. The current risk score is 70/100, classified as "stable". The company has 1 outstanding mortgage charge registered with Companies House.

Key Facts

Status
Active
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Location
LEIGH ON SEA, SS9 2RZ
Incorporated
26 Mar 1990
Accounts Category
TOTAL EXEMPTION FULL
Next Accounts Due
30 Sept 2027
Next Statement Due
9 Apr 2027
Mortgage Charges
1
Outstanding
1

About IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED

IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED is an active private limited company incorporated in 1990 in Leigh on Sea, operating in the wholesale of other machinery and equipment, with three active officers and one active charge.

Business Profile

Business Model
Wholesale

Directors (3)

View all
  • Secretary since 31 Mar 1991
  • MP
    MR PAUL JOHN TURNER
    Director since 31 Mar 1991
  • MI
    MR IAN MICHAEL TURNER
    Director since 1 Apr 2000

Data Signals

View details
25
Total Signals
12
Data Sources
70/100
Risk Score

Standard data coverage across 12 sources. Risk score of 70 — no major risk signals detected.

Financial
9
Trade
6
Governance
5
innovation
2
Risk
2
Compliance
1

Industry Context

IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED is 1 of 2 wholesale of other machinery and equipment companies in LEIGH ON SEA, out of 3,892 active companies in this sector nationally (4,607 including dissolved).

13.4 yrs
Sector avg. age
91.7%
Older than peers
8.6%
Sector dissolution
Company: 36 yearsSector avg: 13.4 yrs
Older than 91.7% of active companies in this sector

Property Portfolio

IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED is listed as the proprietor of 1 property in the HM Land Registry.

Properties are located in Wales.

Financial Summary

as of 31 Dec 2025
Net Assets
£964K
Employees
0

Mortgage Charges

1
Total charges
1
Outstanding
0
Satisfied

Financial History

0
YearTurnoverProfitNet Assets
31 Dec 2025——£964K
31 Dec 2024—£147K—
31 Dec 2023—£21K—

Innovation & Grants

1
Grants awarded

IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED has received 1 Innovate UK grant.

Compliance & Trade

☑
ICO Registered
☑
Exporter
☑
Importer

Data Sources

This company profile is built from 9 official data sources: Ch Officers, Companies House, Gateway to Research, HM Land Registry, HMRC Trade Info, ICO, Innovate UK, The Gazette, Uk Trade Info.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What does IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED do?

IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED is an active private limited company incorporated in 1990 in Leigh on Sea, operating in the wholesale of other machinery and equipment, with three active officers and one active charge..

Who are the directors of IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED?

Current directors include , MR PAUL JOHN TURNER, MR IAN MICHAEL TURNER.

Where is IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED registered?

IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED is registered in LEIGH ON SEA, United Kingdom.

What is the SIC code for IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED?

IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED operates under SIC code 46690 — Wholesale of other machinery and equipment.

What is the risk score for IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED?

IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED has a risk score of 70 out of 100, classified as "Stable". This score is calculated from 25 data signals across 12 government sources.

When are the next accounts due for IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED?

The next accounts for IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED are due on 30 Sept 2027.

Does IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED own property in the UK?

Yes, IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED is listed as the proprietor of 1 property in the HM Land Registry, located in Wales.

How many employees does IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED have?

According to the latest filed accounts (31 Dec 2025), IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED has 0 employees.

What is the wholesale of other machinery and equipment sector like in the UK?

The dissolution rate for the wholesale of other machinery and equipment sector in the UK is 8.6%. The average company age in this sector is 13.4 years.

Is IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED still trading?

IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED is currently listed as "Active" on Companies House, indicating it is still a registered company. An "Active" status means the company has not been dissolved, struck off, or entered into liquidation.

What type of company is IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED?

IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED is registered as a Private Limited Company, which is a company limited by shares whose shares are not offered to the general public. It is the most common type of UK company, offering limited liability to its shareholders.

How old is IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED?

IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED was incorporated on 26 Mar 1990, making it 36 years old. The company remains active and in good standing.

What industry does IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED operate in?

IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED is classified under SIC code 46690 (Wholesale of other machinery and equipment). The Standard Industrial Classification system is used by the UK government to categorise businesses by their primary economic activity.

How much data is available on IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED?

We track 25 data signals from 12 official government sources for IMTEX CONTROLS LIMITED.

Data verified: 19 Oct 2026 from 12 official sources · Data sourced from Ch Officers, Companies House, Gateway to Research, HM Land Registry, HMRC Trade Info, ICO, Innovate UK, The Gazette, Uk Trade Info and other official UK government databases. Verify on Companies House.