73/ 100
Stable

LANXESS LIMITED

Active03498959|Private Limited Company|Est. 28 years ago|Updated 19 Oct 2026
Financial Health
67
Unlock full risk analysis → Pro

LANXESS LIMITED (03498959) is a private limited company registered in MANCHESTER, incorporated in 1998. The company operates in the manufacture of dyes and pigments sector. Our database holds 28 signals from 11 official sources covering this company's filings, appointments, and regulatory records. The current risk score is 73/100, classified as "stable". Note: the company's accounts appear to be overdue.

Key Facts

Status
Active
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Location
MANCHESTER, M17 1WT
Incorporated
26 Jan 1998
Accounts Category
FULL
Next Accounts Due
30 Sept 2026 (overdue)
Next Statement Due
9 Feb 2027
Est. Employees
500+
Revenue Range
50M+
Business Model
Manufacturing
Key Services
chemical intermediatesadditives+1 more

About LANXESS LIMITED

LANXESS LIMITED is an active private limited company incorporated in 1998 in Manchester, specialising in the manufacture of dyes and pigments. The company promotes its UK presence under the slogan "Energizing Chemistry" and offers solutions for corporate culture, sustainability, and global contact. It maintains two active officers and zero active charges according to the provided data.

Business Profile

Business Model
Manufacturing
Target Market
B2B specialty chemicals
Key Products & Services
chemical intermediatesadditivesconsumer protection products

Directors (2)

  • MA
    MR. ANTHONY RISINO
    Director since 15 Jun 2020
See all 2 directors → Pro

Data Signals

View details
28
Total Signals
11
Data Sources
73/100
Risk Score

Standard data coverage across 11 sources. Risk score of 73 — no major risk signals detected.

Compliance
12
See all 6 categories → Pro

Industry Context

LANXESS LIMITED is 1 of 5 manufacture of dyes and pigments companies in MANCHESTER, out of 134 active companies in this sector nationally (164 including dissolved).

See industry benchmarks → Pro

Property Portfolio

LANXESS LIMITED is listed as the proprietor of 1 property in the HM Land Registry.

View property details → Pro

Filing Activity

154
Total filings
6
Last 12 months
8 Oct 2026
Last filing (AA)

Regulatory Status

☑
FCA Regulated
FRN: 961219

Capabilities & Expertise

Specialisations
12,600 employeesEUR 6.7 billionspecialty chemicalsspecialty chemicals group

Compliance & Trade

☑
ICO Registered
☑
LEI Registered
☑
Modern Slavery Compliant
☑
Exporter
☑
Importer

Data Sources

This company profile is built from 10 official data sources: Ch Officers, Companies House, FCA Register, GLEIF, HM Land Registry, HMRC Trade Info, ICO, Modern Slavery Registry, Uk Trade Info, WHOIS.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What does LANXESS LIMITED do?

LANXESS LIMITED is an active private limited company incorporated in 1998 in Manchester, specialising in the manufacture of dyes and pigments.

Who are the directors of LANXESS LIMITED?

LANXESS LIMITED has 2 active directors. Sign up to view all directors, their appointment dates, and network connections.

Where is LANXESS LIMITED registered?

LANXESS LIMITED is registered in MANCHESTER, United Kingdom.

What is the SIC code for LANXESS LIMITED?

LANXESS LIMITED operates under SIC code 20120 — Manufacture of dyes and pigments.

What is the risk score for LANXESS LIMITED?

LANXESS LIMITED has a risk score of 73 out of 100, classified as "Stable". This score is calculated from 28 data signals across 11 government sources.

When are the next accounts due for LANXESS LIMITED?

The next accounts for LANXESS LIMITED are due on 30 Sept 2026 — this filing is currently overdue.

Does LANXESS LIMITED own property in the UK?

Yes, LANXESS LIMITED is listed as the proprietor of 1 property in the HM Land Registry.

What is the manufacture of dyes and pigments sector like in the UK?

The manufacture of dyes and pigments sector has 134 active companies in the UK. Sign up to see industry benchmarks, dissolution rates, and peer comparisons.

Is LANXESS LIMITED still trading?

LANXESS LIMITED is currently listed as "Active" on Companies House, indicating it is still a registered company. An "Active" status means the company has not been dissolved, struck off, or entered into liquidation.

What type of company is LANXESS LIMITED?

LANXESS LIMITED is registered as a Private Limited Company, which is a company limited by shares whose shares are not offered to the general public. It is the most common type of UK company, offering limited liability to its shareholders.

How old is LANXESS LIMITED?

LANXESS LIMITED was incorporated on 26 Jan 1998, making it 28 years old. The company remains active and in good standing.

What industry does LANXESS LIMITED operate in?

LANXESS LIMITED is classified under SIC code 20120 (Manufacture of dyes and pigments). The Standard Industrial Classification system is used by the UK government to categorise businesses by their primary economic activity.

How much data is available on LANXESS LIMITED?

We track 28 data signals from 11 official government sources for LANXESS LIMITED. Sign up to explore the full signal breakdown, risk dimensions, director network analysis, and more.

How can I get the full report on LANXESS LIMITED?

Create a free account to unlock the complete company profile including all 28 signals, 5-dimension risk analysis, 2 director details with network connections, financial records, and property ownership data.

Data verified: 19 Oct 2026 from 11 official sources · Data sourced from Ch Officers, Companies House, FCA Register, GLEIF, HM Land Registry, HMRC Trade Info, ICO, Modern Slavery Registry, Uk Trade Info, WHOIS and other official UK government databases. Verify on Companies House.