89/ 100
Robust

SLATER MENSWEAR

ActiveSC052746|Private Unlimited Company|Est. 53 years ago|Updated 19 Oct 2026
Financial Health
69
Compliance & Legal
64
Governance & Structure
67
Network Risk
79
Operational Quality
45

SLATER MENSWEAR (SC052746) is a long-established private unlimited company based in the United Kingdom, with over 53 years of operating history since 1973. The company operates in the retail sale of clothing in specialised stores sector. Our database holds 95 signals from 14 official sources covering this company's filings, appointments, and regulatory records. Risk assessment: 89/100 ("robust"), reflecting a strong compliance and financial profile.

Key Facts

Status
Active
Company Type
Private Unlimited Company
Location
G1 4HF
Incorporated
30 Mar 1973
Accounts Category
ACCOUNTS TYPE NOT AVAILABLE
Next Statement Due
13 Jul 2027
Mortgage Charges
5
Outstanding
0

About SLATER MENSWEAR

SLATER MENSWEAR (SC052746) is an active private unlimited company incorporated in 1973, specializing in retail clothing sales through specialized stores, located in the UK.

Business Profile

Business Model
Retail

Directors (7)

View all
  • Director since 3 Oct 1989
  • Director since 3 Oct 1989
  • MS
    MRS SUSAN LOUISE ROSE
    Director since 3 Oct 1989
  • MC
    MR CHARLES MARTIN
    Director since 1 Oct 2018
  • MM
    MR MARK KENNETH RALPH SLATER
    Director since 17 Nov 2023

Data Signals

View details
95
Total Signals
14
Data Sources
89/100
Risk Score

Good data coverage from 14 sources. Risk score of 89 indicates a strong compliance profile.

Financial
59
Compliance
11
ESG
10
Trade
7
Governance
6
Risk
2

Industry Context

SLATER MENSWEAR is 1 of 20,695 active companies in this sector nationally (29,452 including dissolved).

6.3 yrs
Sector avg. age
99.3%
Older than peers
19.4%
Sector dissolution
Company: 53 yearsSector avg: 6.3 yrs
Older than 99.3% of active companies in this sector

Property Portfolio

SLATER MENSWEAR is listed as the proprietor of 21 properties in the HM Land Registry.

Properties are located in East Anglia, Greater London, North, North West, South East, South West, Wales, West Midlands, Yorks And Humber.

Mortgage Charges

5
Total charges
0
Outstanding
5
Satisfied

Regulatory Status

☑
FCA Regulated
FRN: 720715

Compliance & Trade

☑
ICO Registered
☑
LEI Registered
☑
Exporter
☑
Importer

Payment Practices

Period ending 31 May 2026
8 days
Avg. payment time
96%
Paid within 30 days

SLATER MENSWEAR pays invoices in an average of 8 days. 96% of invoices are settled within 30 days — an excellent payment record.

Data Sources

This company profile is built from 12 official data sources: Ch Officers, Companies House, Environment Agency, FCA Register, GLEIF, Gender Pay Gap Service, HM Land Registry, HMRC Trade Info, ICO, Payment Practices, Uk Trade Info, Valuation Office.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What does SLATER MENSWEAR do?

SLATER MENSWEAR (SC052746) is an active private unlimited company incorporated in 1973, specializing in retail clothing sales through specialized stores, located in the UK..

Who are the directors of SLATER MENSWEAR?

Current directors include , , MRS SUSAN LOUISE ROSE and 2 more.

What is the SIC code for SLATER MENSWEAR?

SLATER MENSWEAR operates under SIC code 47710 — Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores.

What is the risk score for SLATER MENSWEAR?

SLATER MENSWEAR has a risk score of 89 out of 100, classified as "Robust". This score is calculated from 95 data signals across 14 government sources.

Does SLATER MENSWEAR own property in the UK?

Yes, SLATER MENSWEAR is listed as the proprietor of 21 properties in the HM Land Registry, located in East Anglia, Greater London, North, North West, South East, South West, Wales, West Midlands, Yorks And Humber.

What is the retail sale of clothing in specialised stores sector like in the UK?

The dissolution rate for the retail sale of clothing in specialised stores sector in the UK is 19.4%. The average company age in this sector is 6.3 years.

Is SLATER MENSWEAR still trading?

SLATER MENSWEAR is currently listed as "Active" on Companies House, indicating it is still a registered company. An "Active" status means the company has not been dissolved, struck off, or entered into liquidation.

What type of company is SLATER MENSWEAR?

SLATER MENSWEAR is registered as a Private Unlimited Company, which is a registered UK business entity.

How old is SLATER MENSWEAR?

SLATER MENSWEAR was incorporated on 30 Mar 1973, making it 53 years old. The company remains active and in good standing.

What industry does SLATER MENSWEAR operate in?

SLATER MENSWEAR is classified under SIC code 47710 (Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores). The Standard Industrial Classification system is used by the UK government to categorise businesses by their primary economic activity.

How much data is available on SLATER MENSWEAR?

We track 95 data signals from 14 official government sources for SLATER MENSWEAR.

Data verified: 19 Oct 2026 from 14 official sources · Data sourced from Ch Officers, Companies House, Environment Agency, FCA Register, GLEIF, Gender Pay Gap Service, HM Land Registry, HMRC Trade Info, ICO, Payment Practices, Uk Trade Info, Valuation Office and other official UK government databases. Verify on Companies House.