91/ 100
Robust

ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED

Active01166239|PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)|Est. 52 years ago|Updated 19 Oct 2026
Financial Health
52
Compliance & Legal
76
Governance & Structure
81
Network Risk
79
Operational Quality
70

ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED (01166239) is a long-established pri/ltd by guar/nsc (private, limited by guarantee, no share capital) based in NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE, with over 52 years of operating history since 1974. The company operates in the other human health activities sector. Our database holds 48 signals from 19 official sources covering this company's filings, appointments, and regulatory records. Risk assessment: 91/100 ("robust"), reflecting a strong compliance and financial profile. The company has 1 outstanding mortgage charge registered with Companies House.

Key Facts

Status
Active
Company Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Location
NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE, NE3 1EE
Incorporated
9 Apr 1974
Accounts Category
GROUP
Next Accounts Due
31 Dec 2026
Next Statement Due
20 Nov 2026
Mortgage Charges
2
Outstanding
1

About ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED

ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED is an active private limited by guarantee, no share capital organisation incorporated in 1974, located in Newcastle upon Tyne, focusing on other human health activities.

Business Profile

Business Model
B2C

Directors (16)

View all
  • MD
    MR DAVID CHARLES HICKS
    Director since 25 Sept 2018
  • MT
    MS TRICIA PHILLIPS
    Director since 26 Mar 2019
  • MS
    MR STEPHEN PETER JAMES
    Director since 21 May 2019
  • ML
    MRS LAURA ELIZABETH O'DRISCOLL
    Director since 20 Jul 2020
  • MI
    MISS IMOGEN HOLLAND
    Director since 3 Feb 2021

Data Signals

View details
48
Total Signals
19
Data Sources
91/100
Risk Score

Standard data coverage across 19 sources. Risk score of 91 indicates a strong compliance profile.

Financial
16
ESG
11
quality
6
Governance
5
Compliance
3
growth
3
innovation
2
Risk
1
Trade
1

Industry Context

ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED is 1 of 417 other human health activities companies in NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE, out of 75,183 active companies in this sector nationally (92,454 including dissolved).

7.2 yrs
Sector avg. age
99.8%
Older than peers
11.7%
Sector dissolution
Company: 52 yearsSector avg: 7.2 yrs
Older than 99.8% of active companies in this sector

Property Portfolio

ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED is listed as the proprietor of 27 properties in the HM Land Registry.

Properties are located in North.

Government Contracts

ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED has been awarded 3 government contracts with a combined value of £1.8M.

The most recent contract was with Sunderland City Council (31 Mar 2023).

Mortgage Charges

2
Total charges
1
Outstanding
1
Satisfied

Regulatory Status

♡
Registered Charity
No. 503386

Compliance & Trade

☑
CQC Rated
☑
Food Hygiene Rated
☑
ICO Registered
☑
LEI Registered

Data Sources

This company profile is built from 16 official data sources: 360Giving, CQC, Ch Officers, Charity Commission, Companies House, Contracts Finder, DWP, Environment Agency, FSA Register, Food Standards Agency, GLEIF, Gateway to Research, Gender Pay Gap Service, HM Land Registry, ICO, Uk Trade Info.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What does ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED do?

ST.

Who are the directors of ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED?

Current directors include MR DAVID CHARLES HICKS, MS TRICIA PHILLIPS, MR STEPHEN PETER JAMES and 2 more.

Where is ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED registered?

ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED is registered in NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE, United Kingdom.

What is the SIC code for ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED?

ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED operates under SIC code 86900 — Other human health activities.

What is the risk score for ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED?

ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED has a risk score of 91 out of 100, classified as "Robust". This score is calculated from 48 data signals across 19 government sources.

When are the next accounts due for ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED?

The next accounts for ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED are due on 31 Dec 2026.

Does ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED own property in the UK?

Yes, ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED is listed as the proprietor of 27 properties in the HM Land Registry, located in North.

Does ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED have government contracts?

Yes, ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED has been awarded 3 government contracts with a combined value of £1.8M.

What is the other human health activities sector like in the UK?

The dissolution rate for the other human health activities sector in the UK is 11.7%. The average company age in this sector is 7.2 years.

Is ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED still trading?

ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED is currently listed as "Active" on Companies House, indicating it is still a registered company. An "Active" status means the company has not been dissolved, struck off, or entered into liquidation.

What type of company is ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED?

ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED is registered as a PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital), which is a registered UK business entity.

How old is ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED?

ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED was incorporated on 9 Apr 1974, making it 52 years old. The company remains active and in good standing.

What industry does ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED operate in?

ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED is classified under SIC code 86900 (Other human health activities). The Standard Industrial Classification system is used by the UK government to categorise businesses by their primary economic activity.

How much data is available on ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED?

We track 48 data signals from 19 official government sources for ST. OSWALD'S HOSPICE LIMITED.

Data verified: 19 Oct 2026 from 19 official sources · Data sourced from 360Giving, CQC, Ch Officers, Charity Commission, Companies House, Contracts Finder, DWP, Environment Agency, FSA Register, Food Standards Agency, GLEIF, Gateway to Research, Gender Pay Gap Service, HM Land Registry, ICO, Uk Trade Info and other official UK government databases. Verify on Companies House.