89/ 100
Robust

ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED

Active06582875|Private Limited Company|Est. 18 years ago|Updated 19 Oct 2026
Financial Health
55
Compliance & Legal
70
Governance & Structure
76
Network Risk
71
Operational Quality
69

ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED (06582875) is a private limited company registered in ABERYSTWYTH, incorporated in 2008. The company operates in the wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs sector. Our database holds 25 signals from 12 official sources covering this company's filings, appointments, and regulatory records. Risk assessment: 89/100 ("robust"), reflecting a strong compliance and financial profile. The company has 3 outstanding mortgage charges registered with Companies House.

Key Facts

Status
Active
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Location
ABERYSTWYTH, SY23 2LN
Incorporated
2 May 2008
Accounts Category
TOTAL EXEMPTION FULL
Next Accounts Due
28 Feb 2027
Next Statement Due
16 May 2027
Mortgage Charges
3
Outstanding
3

About ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED

ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED is an active private company incorporated in 2008, located in Aberystwyth, specializing in the wholesale of food products, with 3 active officers and 2 active charges.

Business Profile

Business Model
Wholesale

Directors (3)

View all
  • MP
    MR PAUL WILLIAM GRIMWOOD
    Secretary since 2 May 2008
  • MP
    MR PAUL WILLIAM GRIMWOOD
    Director since 2 May 2008
  • MS
    MS SHUMANA PALIT
    Director since 2 May 2008

Data Signals

View details
25
Total Signals
12
Data Sources
89/100
Risk Score

Standard data coverage across 12 sources. Risk score of 89 indicates a strong compliance profile.

Financial
8
Governance
5
quality
5
Trade
4
Compliance
2
Risk
1

Industry Context

ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED is 1 of 1 wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs companies in ABERYSTWYTH, out of 2,545 active companies in this sector nationally (3,304 including dissolved).

9.1 yrs
Sector avg. age
83.4%
Older than peers
14.2%
Sector dissolution
Company: 18 yearsSector avg: 9.1 yrs
Older than 83.4% of active companies in this sector

Financial Summary

as of 31 May 2025
Turnover
£1.6M
Net Profit/Loss
£43K
Employees
29

Mortgage Charges

2
Total charges
2
Outstanding
0
Satisfied

Financial History

Revenue +1.7% YoY

Revenue of £1.6M, up 1.7% year-on-year.

29 employees as of 31 May 2025.

YearTurnoverProfitNet Assets
31 May 2025£1.6M£43K—
31 May 2024£1.6M£51K—
31 May 2023£1.5M£23K—

Compliance & Trade

☑
Food Hygiene Rated
☑
ICO Registered
☑
Importer

Gazette Notices

ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED has been mentioned in 1 London or Edinburgh Gazette notice.

Gazette notices are official public records that may relate to company changes, winding-up petitions, or other statutory notifications.

Data Sources

This company profile is built from 9 official data sources: Ch Officers, Companies House, FSA Register, Food Standards Agency, HMRC Trade Info, ICO, The Gazette, Uk Trade Info, Valuation Office.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What does ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED do?

ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED is an active private company incorporated in 2008, located in Aberystwyth, specializing in the wholesale of food products, with 3 active officers and 2 active charges..

Who are the directors of ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED?

Current directors include MR PAUL WILLIAM GRIMWOOD, MR PAUL WILLIAM GRIMWOOD, MS SHUMANA PALIT.

Where is ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED registered?

ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED is registered in ABERYSTWYTH, United Kingdom.

What is the SIC code for ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED?

ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED operates under SIC code 46380 — Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs.

What is the risk score for ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED?

ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED has a risk score of 89 out of 100, classified as "Robust". This score is calculated from 25 data signals across 12 government sources.

When are the next accounts due for ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED?

The next accounts for ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED are due on 28 Feb 2027.

How many employees does ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED have?

According to the latest filed accounts (31 May 2025), ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED has 29 employees.

What is the wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs sector like in the UK?

The dissolution rate for the wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs sector in the UK is 14.2%. The average company age in this sector is 9.1 years.

Is ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED still trading?

ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED is currently listed as "Active" on Companies House, indicating it is still a registered company. An "Active" status means the company has not been dissolved, struck off, or entered into liquidation.

What type of company is ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED?

ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED is registered as a Private Limited Company, which is a company limited by shares whose shares are not offered to the general public. It is the most common type of UK company, offering limited liability to its shareholders.

How old is ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED?

ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED was incorporated on 2 May 2008, making it 18 years old. The company remains active and in good standing.

What industry does ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED operate in?

ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED is classified under SIC code 46380 (Wholesale of other food, including fish, crustaceans and molluscs). The Standard Industrial Classification system is used by the UK government to categorise businesses by their primary economic activity.

How much data is available on ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED?

We track 25 data signals from 12 official government sources for ULTRACOMIDA LIMITED.

Data verified: 19 Oct 2026 from 12 official sources · Data sourced from Ch Officers, Companies House, FSA Register, Food Standards Agency, HMRC Trade Info, ICO, The Gazette, Uk Trade Info, Valuation Office and other official UK government databases. Verify on Companies House.