Belfast VS Brighton

Belfast and Brighton are similarly sized business centres with 21,880 and 16,447 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Business and domestic software development.

Key Figures

Belfast
Active21,880
Total29,438
2020s Growth51.7%
Oldest Co.1869
Brighton
Active16,447
Total20,873
2020s Growth47.6%
Oldest Co.1873

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
21,880
16,447
Total Registered
29,438
20,873
Dissolved Companies
4,442
2,264
2020s Growth Rate
517%
476%
BelfastBrighton

Company Formation by Decade

Belfast
Pre-1990
883
1990s
876
2000s
2,627
2010s
8,494
2020s
16,197
Brighton
Pre-1990
575
1990s
834
2000s
2,527
2010s
7,130
2020s
9,597

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Belfast or Brighton?

Belfast has 21,880 active companies compared to 16,447 in Brighton — 5,433 more.

Which is growing faster, Belfast or Brighton?

Belfast has a higher 2020s company formation rate (51.7%) compared to Brighton (47.6%).

What industries do Belfast and Brighton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Belfast is uniquely strong in Dormant Company and Other, while Brighton stands out in Information technology consultancy activities and Other business support service activities n.e.c..