Brighton VS Oxford

Brighton and Oxford are similarly sized business centres with 16,447 and 10,814 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Business and domestic software development and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Brighton
Active16,447
Total20,873
2020s Growth47.6%
Oldest Co.1873
Oxford
Active10,814
Total13,092
2020s Growth48.5%
Oldest Co.1866

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
16,447
10,814
Total Registered
20,873
13,092
Dissolved Companies
2,264
1,410
2020s Growth Rate
476%
485%
BrightonOxford

Company Formation by Decade

Brighton
Pre-1990
575
1990s
834
2000s
2,527
2010s
7,130
2020s
9,597
Oxford
Pre-1990
455
1990s
483
2000s
1,490
2010s
4,037
2020s
6,480

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Brighton or Oxford?

Brighton has 16,447 active companies compared to 10,814 in Oxford — 5,633 more.

Which is growing faster, Brighton or Oxford?

Oxford has a higher 2020s company formation rate (48.5%) compared to Brighton (47.6%).

What industries do Brighton and Oxford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Brighton is uniquely strong in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Other service activities n.e.c., while Oxford stands out in Dormant Company and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet.