Cardiff VS Coventry

Cardiff and Coventry are similarly sized business centres with 27,021 and 26,757 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Cardiff
Active27,021
Total89,181
2020s Growth57.7%
Oldest Co.1881
Coventry
Active26,757
Total34,250
2020s Growth59.2%
Oldest Co.1874

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
27,021
26,757
Total Registered
89,181
34,250
Dissolved Companies
36,094
4,395
2020s Growth Rate
577%
592%
CardiffCoventry

Company Formation by Decade

Cardiff
Pre-1990
1,011
1990s
896
2000s
3,516
2010s
23,235
2020s
59,849
Coventry
Pre-1990
684
1990s
591
2000s
2,457
2010s
9,732
2020s
20,334

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Cardiff or Coventry?

Cardiff has 27,021 active companies compared to 26,757 in Coventry — 264 more.

Which is growing faster, Cardiff or Coventry?

Coventry has a higher 2020s company formation rate (59.2%) compared to Cardiff (57.7%).

What industries do Cardiff and Coventry have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Cardiff is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Other, while Coventry stands out in Dormant Company and Freight transport by road.