Cardiff VS Milton Keynes

Cardiff and Milton Keynes are similarly sized business centres with 27,021 and 24,677 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Business and domestic software development.

Key Figures

Cardiff
Active27,021
Total89,181
2020s Growth57.7%
Oldest Co.1881
Milton Keynes
Active24,677
Total31,817
2020s Growth55.5%
Oldest Co.1889

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
27,021
24,677
Total Registered
89,181
31,817
Dissolved Companies
36,094
3,866
2020s Growth Rate
577%
555%
CardiffMilton Keynes

Company Formation by Decade

Cardiff
Pre-1990
1,011
1990s
896
2000s
3,516
2010s
23,235
2020s
59,849
Milton Keynes
Pre-1990
685
1990s
883
2000s
2,684
2010s
9,884
2020s
17,307

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Cardiff or Milton Keynes?

Cardiff has 27,021 active companies compared to 24,677 in Milton Keynes — 2,344 more.

Which is growing faster, Cardiff or Milton Keynes?

Cardiff has a higher 2020s company formation rate (57.7%) compared to Milton Keynes (55.5%).

What industries do Cardiff and Milton Keynes have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Cardiff is uniquely strong in Other and Residents property management, while Milton Keynes stands out in Other human health activities and Other service activities n.e.c..