Cardiff VS Norwich

Cardiff and Norwich are similarly sized business centres with 27,021 and 22,003 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Cardiff
Active27,021
Total89,181
2020s Growth57.7%
Oldest Co.1881
Norwich
Active22,003
Total30,123
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1888

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
27,021
22,003
Total Registered
89,181
30,123
Dissolved Companies
36,094
3,117
2020s Growth Rate
577%
514%
CardiffNorwich

Company Formation by Decade

Cardiff
Pre-1990
1,011
1990s
896
2000s
3,516
2010s
23,235
2020s
59,849
Norwich
Pre-1990
924
1990s
869
2000s
3,269
2010s
10,666
2020s
14,122

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Cardiff or Norwich?

Cardiff has 27,021 active companies compared to 22,003 in Norwich — 5,018 more.

Which is growing faster, Cardiff or Norwich?

Cardiff has a higher 2020s company formation rate (57.7%) compared to Norwich (51.4%).

What industries do Cardiff and Norwich have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Cardiff is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities, while Norwich stands out in Development of building projects and Dormant Company.