Cardiff VS Reading

Cardiff and Reading are similarly sized business centres with 26,971 and 23,221 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Business and domestic software development.

Key Figures

Cardiff
Active26,971
Total89,083
2020s Growth57.6%
Oldest Co.1881
Reading
Active23,221
Total27,929
2020s Growth51.5%
Oldest Co.1865

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
26,971
23,221
Total Registered
89,083
27,929
Dissolved Companies
36,089
2,897
2020s Growth Rate
576%
515%
CardiffReading

Company Formation by Decade

Cardiff
Pre-1990
1,010
1990s
896
2000s
3,511
2010s
23,216
2020s
59,777
Reading
Pre-1990
698
1990s
939
2000s
2,672
2010s
8,703
2020s
14,582

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Cardiff or Reading?

Cardiff has 26,971 active companies compared to 23,221 in Reading — 3,750 more.

Which is growing faster, Cardiff or Reading?

Cardiff has a higher 2020s company formation rate (57.6%) compared to Reading (51.5%).

What industries do Cardiff and Reading have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Cardiff is uniquely strong in Other, while Reading stands out in Other information technology service activities.