Glasgow VS Leicester

Glasgow and Leicester are similarly sized business centres with 66,510 and 41,721 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Glasgow
Active66,510
Total84,577
2020s Growth56.9%
Oldest Co.1871
Leicester
Active41,721
Total53,449
2020s Growth58.9%
Oldest Co.1885

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
66,510
41,721
Total Registered
84,577
53,449
Dissolved Companies
9,576
6,843
2020s Growth Rate
569%
589%
GlasgowLeicester

Company Formation by Decade

Glasgow
Pre-1990
1,679
1990s
1,833
2000s
6,029
2010s
26,100
2020s
47,681
Leicester
Pre-1990
934
1990s
1,004
2000s
3,843
2010s
15,393
2020s
31,571

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Glasgow or Leicester?

Glasgow has 66,510 active companies compared to 41,721 in Leicester — 24,789 more.

Which is growing faster, Glasgow or Leicester?

Leicester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (58.9%) compared to Glasgow (56.9%).

What industries do Glasgow and Leicester have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Glasgow is uniquely strong in Hairdressing and other beauty treatment and Other, while Leicester stands out in Development of building projects and Freight transport by road.