Glasgow VS Liverpool

Glasgow and Liverpool are similarly sized business centres with 66,510 and 42,951 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Glasgow
Active66,510
Total84,577
2020s Growth56.9%
Oldest Co.1871
Liverpool
Active42,951
Total56,356
2020s Growth60.3%
Oldest Co.1864

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
66,510
42,951
Total Registered
84,577
56,356
Dissolved Companies
9,576
7,210
2020s Growth Rate
569%
603%
GlasgowLiverpool

Company Formation by Decade

Glasgow
Pre-1990
1,679
1990s
1,833
2000s
6,029
2010s
26,100
2020s
47,681
Liverpool
Pre-1990
1,079
1990s
986
2000s
4,436
2010s
15,618
2020s
33,459

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Glasgow or Liverpool?

Glasgow has 66,510 active companies compared to 42,951 in Liverpool — 23,559 more.

Which is growing faster, Glasgow or Liverpool?

Liverpool has a higher 2020s company formation rate (60.3%) compared to Glasgow (56.9%).

What industries do Glasgow and Liverpool have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Glasgow is uniquely strong in Hairdressing and other beauty treatment, while Liverpool stands out in Development of building projects.