Glasgow VS Nottingham

Glasgow and Nottingham are similarly sized business centres with 66,496 and 41,679 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Glasgow
Active66,496
Total84,565
2020s Growth56.9%
Oldest Co.1871
Nottingham
Active41,679
Total52,111
2020s Growth55.7%
Oldest Co.1865

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
66,496
41,679
Total Registered
84,565
52,111
Dissolved Companies
9,590
6,137
2020s Growth Rate
569%
557%
GlasgowNottingham

Company Formation by Decade

Glasgow
Pre-1990
1,679
1990s
1,833
2000s
6,029
2010s
26,101
2020s
47,669
Nottingham
Pre-1990
1,305
1990s
1,333
2000s
4,902
2010s
14,689
2020s
29,223

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Glasgow or Nottingham?

Glasgow has 66,496 active companies compared to 41,679 in Nottingham — 24,817 more.

Which is growing faster, Glasgow or Nottingham?

Glasgow has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.9%) compared to Nottingham (55.7%).

What industries do Glasgow and Nottingham have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Glasgow is uniquely strong in Hairdressing and other beauty treatment and Other, while Nottingham stands out in Development of building projects and Dormant Company.