Glasgow VS Preston

Glasgow is the larger business hub with 66,510 active companies, compared to 19,344 in Preston. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Glasgow
Active66,510
Total84,577
2020s Growth56.9%
Oldest Co.1871
Preston
Active19,344
Total24,404
2020s Growth54.9%
Oldest Co.1893

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
66,510
19,344
Total Registered
84,577
24,404
Dissolved Companies
9,576
2,849
2020s Growth Rate
569%
549%
GlasgowPreston

Company Formation by Decade

Glasgow
Pre-1990
1,679
1990s
1,833
2000s
6,029
2010s
26,100
2020s
47,681
Preston
Pre-1990
497
1990s
590
2000s
2,569
2010s
7,070
2020s
13,380

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Glasgow or Preston?

Glasgow has 66,510 active companies compared to 19,344 in Preston — 47,166 more.

Which is growing faster, Glasgow or Preston?

Glasgow has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.9%) compared to Preston (54.9%).

What industries do Glasgow and Preston have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Glasgow is uniquely strong in Hairdressing and other beauty treatment and Other, while Preston stands out in Development of building projects and Dormant Company.