Glasgow VS Reading

Glasgow is the larger business hub with 66,510 active companies, compared to 23,304 in Reading. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Glasgow
Active66,510
Total84,577
2020s Growth56.9%
Oldest Co.1871
Reading
Active23,304
Total28,019
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1865

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
66,510
23,304
Total Registered
84,577
28,019
Dissolved Companies
9,576
2,897
2020s Growth Rate
569%
514%
GlasgowReading

Company Formation by Decade

Glasgow
Pre-1990
1,679
1990s
1,833
2000s
6,029
2010s
26,100
2020s
47,681
Reading
Pre-1990
707
1990s
944
2000s
2,692
2010s
8,735
2020s
14,606

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Glasgow or Reading?

Glasgow has 66,510 active companies compared to 23,304 in Reading — 43,206 more.

Which is growing faster, Glasgow or Reading?

Glasgow has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.9%) compared to Reading (51.4%).

What industries do Glasgow and Reading have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Glasgow is uniquely strong in Hairdressing and other beauty treatment and Other, while Reading stands out in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities.