Glasgow VS Sheffield

Glasgow is the larger business hub with 66,510 active companies, compared to 33,178 in Sheffield. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Glasgow
Active66,510
Total84,577
2020s Growth56.9%
Oldest Co.1871
Sheffield
Active33,178
Total42,091
2020s Growth54.8%
Oldest Co.1862

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
66,510
33,178
Total Registered
84,577
42,091
Dissolved Companies
9,576
4,822
2020s Growth Rate
569%
548%
GlasgowSheffield

Company Formation by Decade

Glasgow
Pre-1990
1,679
1990s
1,833
2000s
6,029
2010s
26,100
2020s
47,681
Sheffield
Pre-1990
1,193
1990s
1,054
2000s
3,864
2010s
12,330
2020s
23,126

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Glasgow or Sheffield?

Glasgow has 66,510 active companies compared to 33,178 in Sheffield — 33,332 more.

Which is growing faster, Glasgow or Sheffield?

Glasgow has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.9%) compared to Sheffield (54.8%).

What industries do Glasgow and Sheffield have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Glasgow is uniquely strong in Hairdressing and other beauty treatment and Other, while Sheffield stands out in Development of building projects and Dormant Company.