Leeds VS Cardiff

Leeds and Cardiff are similarly sized business centres with 47,811 and 27,021 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Leeds
Active47,811
Total61,053
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1873
Cardiff
Active27,021
Total89,181
2020s Growth57.7%
Oldest Co.1881

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
47,811
27,021
Total Registered
61,053
89,181
Dissolved Companies
6,921
36,094
2020s Growth Rate
560%
577%
LeedsCardiff

Company Formation by Decade

Leeds
Pre-1990
1,763
1990s
1,542
2000s
5,323
2010s
18,091
2020s
33,521
Cardiff
Pre-1990
1,011
1990s
896
2000s
3,516
2010s
23,235
2020s
59,849

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Leeds or Cardiff?

Leeds has 47,811 active companies compared to 27,021 in Cardiff — 20,790 more.

Which is growing faster, Leeds or Cardiff?

Cardiff has a higher 2020s company formation rate (57.7%) compared to Leeds (56.0%).

What industries do Leeds and Cardiff have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Leeds is uniquely strong in Development of building projects and Other human health activities, while Cardiff stands out in Business and domestic software development and Other.