Leeds VS Coventry

Leeds and Coventry are similarly sized business centres with 47,803 and 26,723 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Leeds
Active47,803
Total61,044
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1873
Coventry
Active26,723
Total34,216
2020s Growth59.3%
Oldest Co.1874

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
47,803
26,723
Total Registered
61,044
34,216
Dissolved Companies
6,926
4,397
2020s Growth Rate
560%
593%
LeedsCoventry

Company Formation by Decade

Leeds
Pre-1990
1,763
1990s
1,542
2000s
5,323
2010s
18,092
2020s
33,512
Coventry
Pre-1990
683
1990s
591
2000s
2,459
2010s
9,696
2020s
20,335

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Leeds or Coventry?

Leeds has 47,803 active companies compared to 26,723 in Coventry — 21,080 more.

Which is growing faster, Leeds or Coventry?

Coventry has a higher 2020s company formation rate (59.3%) compared to Leeds (56.0%).

What industries do Leeds and Coventry have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Leeds is uniquely strong in Development of building projects and Other human health activities, while Coventry stands out in Dormant Company and Freight transport by road.