Leeds VS Liverpool

Leeds and Liverpool are similarly sized business centres with 47,811 and 42,951 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Leeds
Active47,811
Total61,053
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1873
Liverpool
Active42,951
Total56,356
2020s Growth60.3%
Oldest Co.1864

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
47,811
42,951
Total Registered
61,053
56,356
Dissolved Companies
6,921
7,210
2020s Growth Rate
560%
603%
LeedsLiverpool

Company Formation by Decade

Leeds
Pre-1990
1,763
1990s
1,542
2000s
5,323
2010s
18,091
2020s
33,521
Liverpool
Pre-1990
1,079
1990s
986
2000s
4,436
2010s
15,618
2020s
33,459

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Leeds or Liverpool?

Leeds has 47,811 active companies compared to 42,951 in Liverpool — 4,860 more.

Which is growing faster, Leeds or Liverpool?

Liverpool has a higher 2020s company formation rate (60.3%) compared to Leeds (56.0%).

What industries do Leeds and Liverpool have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Leeds is uniquely strong in Information technology consultancy activities and Other human health activities, while Liverpool stands out in Other and Other service activities n.e.c..