Leeds VS Milton Keynes

Leeds and Milton Keynes are similarly sized business centres with 47,811 and 24,677 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Leeds
Active47,811
Total61,053
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1873
Milton Keynes
Active24,677
Total31,817
2020s Growth55.5%
Oldest Co.1889

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
47,811
24,677
Total Registered
61,053
31,817
Dissolved Companies
6,921
3,866
2020s Growth Rate
560%
555%
LeedsMilton Keynes

Company Formation by Decade

Leeds
Pre-1990
1,763
1990s
1,542
2000s
5,323
2010s
18,091
2020s
33,521
Milton Keynes
Pre-1990
685
1990s
883
2000s
2,684
2010s
9,884
2020s
17,307

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Leeds or Milton Keynes?

Leeds has 47,811 active companies compared to 24,677 in Milton Keynes — 23,134 more.

Which is growing faster, Leeds or Milton Keynes?

Leeds has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.0%) compared to Milton Keynes (55.5%).

What industries do Leeds and Milton Keynes have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Leeds is uniquely strong in Development of building projects and Residents property management, while Milton Keynes stands out in Business and domestic software development and Other service activities n.e.c..