Leeds VS Norwich

Leeds is the larger business hub with 47,811 active companies, compared to 22,003 in Norwich. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Leeds
Active47,811
Total61,053
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1873
Norwich
Active22,003
Total30,123
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1888

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
47,811
22,003
Total Registered
61,053
30,123
Dissolved Companies
6,921
3,117
2020s Growth Rate
560%
514%
LeedsNorwich

Company Formation by Decade

Leeds
Pre-1990
1,763
1990s
1,542
2000s
5,323
2010s
18,091
2020s
33,521
Norwich
Pre-1990
924
1990s
869
2000s
3,269
2010s
10,666
2020s
14,122

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Leeds or Norwich?

Leeds has 47,811 active companies compared to 22,003 in Norwich — 25,808 more.

Which is growing faster, Leeds or Norwich?

Leeds has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.0%) compared to Norwich (51.4%).

What industries do Leeds and Norwich have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Leeds is uniquely strong in Information technology consultancy activities and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet, while Norwich stands out in Dormant Company and Other service activities n.e.c..