Leeds VS Nottingham

Leeds and Nottingham are similarly sized business centres with 47,811 and 41,686 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Leeds
Active47,811
Total61,053
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1873
Nottingham
Active41,686
Total52,120
2020s Growth55.7%
Oldest Co.1865

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
47,811
41,686
Total Registered
61,053
52,120
Dissolved Companies
6,921
6,134
2020s Growth Rate
560%
557%
LeedsNottingham

Company Formation by Decade

Leeds
Pre-1990
1,763
1990s
1,542
2000s
5,323
2010s
18,091
2020s
33,521
Nottingham
Pre-1990
1,303
1990s
1,333
2000s
4,903
2010s
14,691
2020s
29,231

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Leeds or Nottingham?

Leeds has 47,811 active companies compared to 41,686 in Nottingham — 6,125 more.

Which is growing faster, Leeds or Nottingham?

Leeds has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.0%) compared to Nottingham (55.7%).

What industries do Leeds and Nottingham have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Leeds is uniquely strong in Residents property management, while Nottingham stands out in Dormant Company.