Leeds VS Preston

Leeds is the larger business hub with 47,803 active companies, compared to 19,344 in Preston. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Leeds
Active47,803
Total61,044
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1873
Preston
Active19,344
Total24,404
2020s Growth54.9%
Oldest Co.1893

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
47,803
19,344
Total Registered
61,044
24,404
Dissolved Companies
6,926
2,849
2020s Growth Rate
560%
549%
LeedsPreston

Company Formation by Decade

Leeds
Pre-1990
1,763
1990s
1,542
2000s
5,323
2010s
18,092
2020s
33,512
Preston
Pre-1990
497
1990s
590
2000s
2,569
2010s
7,072
2020s
13,378

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Leeds or Preston?

Leeds has 47,803 active companies compared to 19,344 in Preston — 28,459 more.

Which is growing faster, Leeds or Preston?

Leeds has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.0%) compared to Preston (54.9%).

What industries do Leeds and Preston have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Leeds is uniquely strong in Information technology consultancy activities and Residents property management, while Preston stands out in Dormant Company and Other service activities n.e.c..