Leeds VS Sheffield

Leeds and Sheffield are similarly sized business centres with 47,811 and 33,173 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Leeds
Active47,811
Total61,052
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1873
Sheffield
Active33,173
Total42,086
2020s Growth54.8%
Oldest Co.1862

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
47,811
33,173
Total Registered
61,052
42,086
Dissolved Companies
6,922
4,826
2020s Growth Rate
560%
548%
LeedsSheffield

Company Formation by Decade

Leeds
Pre-1990
1,763
1990s
1,542
2000s
5,323
2010s
18,092
2020s
33,519
Sheffield
Pre-1990
1,193
1990s
1,055
2000s
3,862
2010s
12,327
2020s
23,125

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Leeds or Sheffield?

Leeds has 47,811 active companies compared to 33,173 in Sheffield — 14,638 more.

Which is growing faster, Leeds or Sheffield?

Leeds has a higher 2020s company formation rate (56.0%) compared to Sheffield (54.8%).

What industries do Leeds and Sheffield have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Leeds is uniquely strong in Information technology consultancy activities and Residents property management, while Sheffield stands out in Dormant Company and Take-away food shops and mobile food stands.