Leicester VS Cardiff

Leicester and Cardiff are similarly sized business centres with 41,721 and 27,021 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Leicester
Active41,721
Total53,449
2020s Growth58.9%
Oldest Co.1885
Cardiff
Active27,021
Total89,181
2020s Growth57.7%
Oldest Co.1881

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
41,721
27,021
Total Registered
53,449
89,181
Dissolved Companies
6,843
36,094
2020s Growth Rate
589%
577%
LeicesterCardiff

Company Formation by Decade

Leicester
Pre-1990
934
1990s
1,004
2000s
3,843
2010s
15,393
2020s
31,571
Cardiff
Pre-1990
1,011
1990s
896
2000s
3,516
2010s
23,235
2020s
59,849

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Leicester or Cardiff?

Leicester has 41,721 active companies compared to 27,021 in Cardiff — 14,700 more.

Which is growing faster, Leicester or Cardiff?

Leicester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (58.9%) compared to Cardiff (57.7%).

What industries do Leicester and Cardiff have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Leicester is uniquely strong in Development of building projects and Freight transport by road, while Cardiff stands out in Business and domestic software development and Other.