Leicester VS Coventry

Leicester and Coventry are similarly sized business centres with 41,721 and 26,757 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Leicester
Active41,721
Total53,449
2020s Growth58.9%
Oldest Co.1885
Coventry
Active26,757
Total34,250
2020s Growth59.2%
Oldest Co.1874

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
41,721
26,757
Total Registered
53,449
34,250
Dissolved Companies
6,843
4,395
2020s Growth Rate
589%
592%
LeicesterCoventry

Company Formation by Decade

Leicester
Pre-1990
934
1990s
1,004
2000s
3,843
2010s
15,393
2020s
31,571
Coventry
Pre-1990
684
1990s
591
2000s
2,457
2010s
9,732
2020s
20,334

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Leicester or Coventry?

Leicester has 41,721 active companies compared to 26,757 in Coventry — 14,964 more.

Which is growing faster, Leicester or Coventry?

Coventry has a higher 2020s company formation rate (59.2%) compared to Leicester (58.9%).

What industries do Leicester and Coventry have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Freight transport by road, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Leicester is uniquely strong in Development of building projects and Other human health activities, while Coventry stands out in Dormant Company and Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating.