Leicester VS Oxford

Leicester is the larger business hub with 41,721 active companies, compared to 10,814 in Oxford. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Buying and selling of own real estate and Development of building projects.

Key Figures

Leicester
Active41,721
Total53,449
2020s Growth58.9%
Oldest Co.1885
Oxford
Active10,814
Total13,092
2020s Growth48.5%
Oldest Co.1866

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
41,721
10,814
Total Registered
53,449
13,092
Dissolved Companies
6,843
1,410
2020s Growth Rate
589%
485%
LeicesterOxford

Company Formation by Decade

Leicester
Pre-1990
934
1990s
1,004
2000s
3,843
2010s
15,393
2020s
31,571
Oxford
Pre-1990
455
1990s
483
2000s
1,490
2010s
4,037
2020s
6,480

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Leicester or Oxford?

Leicester has 41,721 active companies compared to 10,814 in Oxford — 30,907 more.

Which is growing faster, Leicester or Oxford?

Leicester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (58.9%) compared to Oxford (48.5%).

What industries do Leicester and Oxford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Leicester is uniquely strong in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Freight transport by road, while Oxford stands out in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company.