Leicester VS Reading

Leicester and Reading are similarly sized business centres with 41,704 and 23,221 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Leicester
Active41,704
Total53,433
2020s Growth58.9%
Oldest Co.1885
Reading
Active23,221
Total27,929
2020s Growth51.5%
Oldest Co.1865

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
41,704
23,221
Total Registered
53,433
27,929
Dissolved Companies
6,844
2,897
2020s Growth Rate
589%
515%
LeicesterReading

Company Formation by Decade

Leicester
Pre-1990
934
1990s
1,003
2000s
3,842
2010s
15,390
2020s
31,560
Reading
Pre-1990
698
1990s
939
2000s
2,672
2010s
8,703
2020s
14,582

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Leicester or Reading?

Leicester has 41,704 active companies compared to 23,221 in Reading — 18,483 more.

Which is growing faster, Leicester or Reading?

Leicester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (58.9%) compared to Reading (51.5%).

What industries do Leicester and Reading have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Leicester is uniquely strong in Development of building projects and Freight transport by road, while Reading stands out in Business and domestic software development and Other information technology service activities.