London VS Bath

London dwarfs Bath in scale with 1,007,060 active companies versus 8,811 — a 114.3x difference. Despite the size gap, both cities play distinct roles in the UK economy. Bath may be smaller, but its industry mix and growth patterns offer unique advantages. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Business and domestic software development.

Key Figures

London
Active1,007,060
Total1,256,121
2020s Growth61.5%
Oldest Co.1856
Bath
Active8,811
Total10,319
2020s Growth43.9%
Oldest Co.1896

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
1,007,060
8,811
Total Registered
1,256,121
10,319
Dissolved Companies
157,672
949
2020s Growth Rate
615%
439%
LondonBath

Company Formation by Decade

London
Pre-1990
24,112
1990s
27,052
2000s
80,317
2010s
318,909
2020s
786,355
Bath
Pre-1990
499
1990s
453
2000s
1,306
2010s
3,378
2020s
4,592

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, London or Bath?

London has 1,007,060 active companies compared to 8,811 in Bath — 998,249 more.

Which is growing faster, London or Bath?

London has a higher 2020s company formation rate (61.5%) compared to Bath (43.9%).

What industries do London and Bath have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. London is uniquely strong in Other and Other service activities n.e.c., while Bath stands out in Development of building projects and Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c..