London VS Bournemouth

London dwarfs Bournemouth in scale with 1,007,380 active companies versus 14,128 — a 71.3x difference. Despite the size gap, both cities play distinct roles in the UK economy. Bournemouth may be smaller, but its industry mix and growth patterns offer unique advantages. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

London
Active1,007,380
Total1,256,454
2020s Growth61.5%
Oldest Co.1856
Bournemouth
Active14,128
Total17,491
2020s Growth50.6%
Oldest Co.1864

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
1,007,380
14,128
Total Registered
1,256,454
17,491
Dissolved Companies
157,649
1,825
2020s Growth Rate
615%
506%
LondonBournemouth

Company Formation by Decade

London
Pre-1990
24,113
1990s
27,056
2000s
80,331
2010s
318,974
2020s
786,601
Bournemouth
Pre-1990
643
1990s
550
2000s
1,880
2010s
5,261
2020s
8,978

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, London or Bournemouth?

London has 1,007,380 active companies compared to 14,128 in Bournemouth — 993,252 more.

Which is growing faster, London or Bournemouth?

London has a higher 2020s company formation rate (61.5%) compared to Bournemouth (50.6%).

What industries do London and Bournemouth have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. London is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities, while Bournemouth stands out in Development of building projects and Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis.