London VS Bradford

London dwarfs Bradford in scale with 1,007,380 active companies versus 21,597 — a 46.6x difference. Despite the size gap, both cities play distinct roles in the UK economy. Bradford may be smaller, but its industry mix and growth patterns offer unique advantages. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

London
Active1,007,380
Total1,256,454
2020s Growth61.5%
Oldest Co.1856
Bradford
Active21,597
Total28,648
2020s Growth67.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
1,007,380
21,597
Total Registered
1,256,454
28,648
Dissolved Companies
157,649
3,963
2020s Growth Rate
615%
674%
LondonBradford

Company Formation by Decade

London
Pre-1990
24,113
1990s
27,056
2000s
80,331
2010s
318,974
2020s
786,601
Bradford
Pre-1990
473
1990s
363
2000s
1,410
2010s
6,763
2020s
19,151

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, London or Bradford?

London has 1,007,380 active companies compared to 21,597 in Bradford — 985,783 more.

Which is growing faster, London or Bradford?

Bradford has a higher 2020s company formation rate (67.4%) compared to London (61.5%).

What industries do London and Bradford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. London is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities, while Bradford stands out in Other human health activities and Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles.