London VS Cambridge

London dwarfs Cambridge in scale with 1,007,380 active companies versus 21,091 — a 47.8x difference. Despite the size gap, both cities play distinct roles in the UK economy. Cambridge may be smaller, but its industry mix and growth patterns offer unique advantages. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Business and domestic software development.

Key Figures

London
Active1,007,380
Total1,256,454
2020s Growth61.5%
Oldest Co.1856
Cambridge
Active21,091
Total25,303
2020s Growth52.2%
Oldest Co.1893

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
1,007,380
21,091
Total Registered
1,256,454
25,303
Dissolved Companies
157,649
2,816
2020s Growth Rate
615%
522%
LondonCambridge

Company Formation by Decade

London
Pre-1990
24,113
1990s
27,056
2000s
80,331
2010s
318,974
2020s
786,601
Cambridge
Pre-1990
636
1990s
783
2000s
2,491
2010s
7,257
2020s
13,842

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, London or Cambridge?

London has 1,007,380 active companies compared to 21,091 in Cambridge — 986,289 more.

Which is growing faster, London or Cambridge?

London has a higher 2020s company formation rate (61.5%) compared to Cambridge (52.2%).

What industries do London and Cambridge have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. London is uniquely strong in Other and Other service activities n.e.c., while Cambridge stands out in Dormant Company and Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c..