London VS Derby

London dwarfs Derby in scale with 1,007,380 active companies versus 20,708 — a 48.6x difference. Despite the size gap, both cities play distinct roles in the UK economy. Derby may be smaller, but its industry mix and growth patterns offer unique advantages. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

London
Active1,007,380
Total1,256,454
2020s Growth61.5%
Oldest Co.1856
Derby
Active20,708
Total25,513
2020s Growth57.5%
Oldest Co.1867

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
1,007,380
20,708
Total Registered
1,256,454
25,513
Dissolved Companies
157,649
2,805
2020s Growth Rate
615%
575%
LondonDerby

Company Formation by Decade

London
Pre-1990
24,113
1990s
27,056
2000s
80,331
2010s
318,974
2020s
786,601
Derby
Pre-1990
468
1990s
548
2000s
2,247
2010s
7,054
2020s
14,814

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, London or Derby?

London has 1,007,380 active companies compared to 20,708 in Derby — 986,672 more.

Which is growing faster, London or Derby?

London has a higher 2020s company formation rate (61.5%) compared to Derby (57.5%).

What industries do London and Derby have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. London is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Other, while Derby stands out in Development of building projects and Freight transport by road.