London VS Exeter

London dwarfs Exeter in scale with 1,007,380 active companies versus 12,315 — a 81.8x difference. Despite the size gap, both cities play distinct roles in the UK economy. Exeter may be smaller, but its industry mix and growth patterns offer unique advantages. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

London
Active1,007,380
Total1,256,454
2020s Growth61.5%
Oldest Co.1856
Exeter
Active12,315
Total14,642
2020s Growth49.6%
Oldest Co.1887

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
1,007,380
12,315
Total Registered
1,256,454
14,642
Dissolved Companies
157,649
1,269
2020s Growth Rate
615%
496%
LondonExeter

Company Formation by Decade

London
Pre-1990
24,113
1990s
27,056
2000s
80,331
2010s
318,974
2020s
786,601
Exeter
Pre-1990
473
1990s
531
2000s
1,672
2010s
4,643
2020s
7,180

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, London or Exeter?

London has 1,007,380 active companies compared to 12,315 in Exeter — 995,065 more.

Which is growing faster, London or Exeter?

London has a higher 2020s company formation rate (61.5%) compared to Exeter (49.6%).

What industries do London and Exeter have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. London is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Other, while Exeter stands out in Development of building projects and Dormant Company.