London VS Northampton

London dwarfs Northampton in scale with 1,007,380 active companies versus 21,537 — a 46.8x difference. Despite the size gap, both cities play distinct roles in the UK economy. Northampton may be smaller, but its industry mix and growth patterns offer unique advantages. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

London
Active1,007,380
Total1,256,454
2020s Growth61.5%
Oldest Co.1856
Northampton
Active21,537
Total29,246
2020s Growth56.0%
Oldest Co.1879

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
1,007,380
21,537
Total Registered
1,256,454
29,246
Dissolved Companies
157,649
3,712
2020s Growth Rate
615%
560%
LondonNorthampton

Company Formation by Decade

London
Pre-1990
24,113
1990s
27,056
2000s
80,331
2010s
318,974
2020s
786,601
Northampton
Pre-1990
650
1990s
774
2000s
2,627
2010s
9,426
2020s
15,404

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, London or Northampton?

London has 1,007,380 active companies compared to 21,537 in Northampton — 985,843 more.

Which is growing faster, London or Northampton?

London has a higher 2020s company formation rate (61.5%) compared to Northampton (56.0%).

What industries do London and Northampton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. London is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Other, while Northampton stands out in Development of building projects and Freight transport by road.