London VS Southampton

London dwarfs Southampton in scale with 1,007,380 active companies versus 22,454 — a 44.9x difference. Despite the size gap, both cities play distinct roles in the UK economy. Southampton may be smaller, but its industry mix and growth patterns offer unique advantages. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

London
Active1,007,380
Total1,256,454
2020s Growth61.5%
Oldest Co.1856
Southampton
Active22,454
Total28,657
2020s Growth52.6%
Oldest Co.1871

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
1,007,380
22,454
Total Registered
1,256,454
28,657
Dissolved Companies
157,649
3,222
2020s Growth Rate
615%
526%
LondonSouthampton

Company Formation by Decade

London
Pre-1990
24,113
1990s
27,056
2000s
80,331
2010s
318,974
2020s
786,601
Southampton
Pre-1990
801
1990s
926
2000s
2,802
2010s
8,853
2020s
14,934

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, London or Southampton?

London has 1,007,380 active companies compared to 22,454 in Southampton — 984,926 more.

Which is growing faster, London or Southampton?

London has a higher 2020s company formation rate (61.5%) compared to Southampton (52.6%).

What industries do London and Southampton have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. London is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Information technology consultancy activities, while Southampton stands out in Development of building projects and Freight transport by road.