London VS York

London dwarfs York in scale with 1,007,380 active companies versus 16,538 — a 60.9x difference. Despite the size gap, both cities play distinct roles in the UK economy. York may be smaller, but its industry mix and growth patterns offer unique advantages. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Business and domestic software development.

Key Figures

London
Active1,007,380
Total1,256,454
2020s Growth61.5%
Oldest Co.1856
York
Active16,538
Total19,146
2020s Growth46.4%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
1,007,380
16,538
Total Registered
1,256,454
19,146
Dissolved Companies
157,649
1,643
2020s Growth Rate
615%
464%
LondonYork

Company Formation by Decade

London
Pre-1990
24,113
1990s
27,056
2000s
80,331
2010s
318,974
2020s
786,601
York
Pre-1990
797
1990s
594
2000s
2,400
2010s
6,094
2020s
9,057

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, London or York?

London has 1,007,380 active companies compared to 16,538 in York — 990,842 more.

Which is growing faster, London or York?

London has a higher 2020s company formation rate (61.5%) compared to York (46.4%).

What industries do London and York have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. London is uniquely strong in Other and Other service activities n.e.c., while York stands out in Development of building projects and Dormant Company.