Manchester VS Birmingham

Manchester and Birmingham are similarly sized business centres with 97,200 and 85,421 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Manchester
Active97,200
Total129,510
2020s Growth64.3%
Oldest Co.1871
Birmingham
Active85,421
Total115,160
2020s Growth63.7%
Oldest Co.1864

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
97,200
85,421
Total Registered
129,510
115,160
Dissolved Companies
17,691
16,869
2020s Growth Rate
643%
637%
ManchesterBirmingham

Company Formation by Decade

Manchester
Pre-1990
2,386
1990s
2,120
2000s
8,220
2010s
33,058
2020s
81,756
Birmingham
Pre-1990
2,478
1990s
1,898
2000s
6,956
2010s
29,419
2020s
72,793

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Manchester or Birmingham?

Manchester has 97,200 active companies compared to 85,421 in Birmingham — 11,779 more.

Which is growing faster, Manchester or Birmingham?

Manchester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (64.3%) compared to Birmingham (63.7%).

What industries do Manchester and Birmingham have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c., Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. Manchester is uniquely strong in Business and domestic software development and Dormant Company, while Birmingham stands out in Freight transport by road and Other human health activities.