Milton Keynes VS Oxford

Milton Keynes is the larger business hub with 24,677 active companies, compared to 10,814 in Oxford. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Business and domestic software development and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Milton Keynes
Active24,677
Total31,817
2020s Growth55.5%
Oldest Co.1889
Oxford
Active10,814
Total13,092
2020s Growth48.5%
Oldest Co.1866

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
24,677
10,814
Total Registered
31,817
13,092
Dissolved Companies
3,866
1,410
2020s Growth Rate
555%
485%
Milton KeynesOxford

Company Formation by Decade

Milton Keynes
Pre-1990
685
1990s
883
2000s
2,684
2010s
9,884
2020s
17,307
Oxford
Pre-1990
455
1990s
483
2000s
1,490
2010s
4,037
2020s
6,480

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Milton Keynes or Oxford?

Milton Keynes has 24,677 active companies compared to 10,814 in Oxford — 13,863 more.

Which is growing faster, Milton Keynes or Oxford?

Milton Keynes has a higher 2020s company formation rate (55.5%) compared to Oxford (48.5%).

What industries do Milton Keynes and Oxford have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Business and domestic software development, Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Milton Keynes is uniquely strong in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Other human health activities, while Oxford stands out in Development of building projects and Dormant Company.