Norwich VS Preston

Norwich and Preston are similarly sized business centres with 22,003 and 19,344 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Norwich
Active22,003
Total30,123
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1888
Preston
Active19,344
Total24,404
2020s Growth54.9%
Oldest Co.1893

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
22,003
19,344
Total Registered
30,123
24,404
Dissolved Companies
3,117
2,849
2020s Growth Rate
514%
549%
NorwichPreston

Company Formation by Decade

Norwich
Pre-1990
924
1990s
869
2000s
3,269
2010s
10,666
2020s
14,122
Preston
Pre-1990
497
1990s
590
2000s
2,569
2010s
7,070
2020s
13,380

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Norwich or Preston?

Norwich has 22,003 active companies compared to 19,344 in Preston — 2,659 more.

Which is growing faster, Norwich or Preston?

Preston has a higher 2020s company formation rate (54.9%) compared to Norwich (51.4%).

What industries do Norwich and Preston have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Norwich is uniquely strong in Residents property management, while Preston stands out in Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet.