Nottingham VS Belfast

Nottingham and Belfast are similarly sized business centres with 41,686 and 21,880 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Nottingham
Active41,686
Total52,120
2020s Growth55.7%
Oldest Co.1865
Belfast
Active21,880
Total29,438
2020s Growth51.7%
Oldest Co.1869

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
41,686
21,880
Total Registered
52,120
29,438
Dissolved Companies
6,134
4,442
2020s Growth Rate
557%
517%
NottinghamBelfast

Company Formation by Decade

Nottingham
Pre-1990
1,303
1990s
1,333
2000s
4,903
2010s
14,691
2020s
29,231
Belfast
Pre-1990
883
1990s
876
2000s
2,627
2010s
8,494
2020s
16,197

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Nottingham or Belfast?

Nottingham has 41,686 active companies compared to 21,880 in Belfast — 19,806 more.

Which is growing faster, Nottingham or Belfast?

Nottingham has a higher 2020s company formation rate (55.7%) compared to Belfast (51.7%).

What industries do Nottingham and Belfast have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Nottingham is uniquely strong in Information technology consultancy activities and Other business support service activities n.e.c., while Belfast stands out in Business and domestic software development and Other.