Nottingham VS Cardiff

Nottingham and Cardiff are similarly sized business centres with 41,686 and 27,021 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Nottingham
Active41,686
Total52,120
2020s Growth55.7%
Oldest Co.1865
Cardiff
Active27,021
Total89,181
2020s Growth57.7%
Oldest Co.1881

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
41,686
27,021
Total Registered
52,120
89,181
Dissolved Companies
6,134
36,094
2020s Growth Rate
557%
577%
NottinghamCardiff

Company Formation by Decade

Nottingham
Pre-1990
1,303
1990s
1,333
2000s
4,903
2010s
14,691
2020s
29,231
Cardiff
Pre-1990
1,011
1990s
896
2000s
3,516
2010s
23,235
2020s
59,849

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Nottingham or Cardiff?

Nottingham has 41,686 active companies compared to 27,021 in Cardiff — 14,665 more.

Which is growing faster, Nottingham or Cardiff?

Cardiff has a higher 2020s company formation rate (57.7%) compared to Nottingham (55.7%).

What industries do Nottingham and Cardiff have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management, Other business support service activities n.e.c.. Nottingham is uniquely strong in Development of building projects and Dormant Company, while Cardiff stands out in Business and domestic software development and Other.