Nottingham VS Coventry

Nottingham and Coventry are similarly sized business centres with 41,686 and 26,757 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Nottingham
Active41,686
Total52,120
2020s Growth55.7%
Oldest Co.1865
Coventry
Active26,757
Total34,250
2020s Growth59.2%
Oldest Co.1874

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
41,686
26,757
Total Registered
52,120
34,250
Dissolved Companies
6,134
4,395
2020s Growth Rate
557%
592%
NottinghamCoventry

Company Formation by Decade

Nottingham
Pre-1990
1,303
1990s
1,333
2000s
4,903
2010s
14,691
2020s
29,231
Coventry
Pre-1990
684
1990s
591
2000s
2,457
2010s
9,732
2020s
20,334

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Nottingham or Coventry?

Nottingham has 41,686 active companies compared to 26,757 in Coventry — 14,929 more.

Which is growing faster, Nottingham or Coventry?

Coventry has a higher 2020s company formation rate (59.2%) compared to Nottingham (55.7%).

What industries do Nottingham and Coventry have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Dormant Company, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Nottingham is uniquely strong in Development of building projects and Other human health activities, while Coventry stands out in Freight transport by road and Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating.