Nottingham VS Leicester

Nottingham and Leicester are similarly sized business centres with 41,686 and 41,721 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Nottingham
Active41,686
Total52,120
2020s Growth55.7%
Oldest Co.1865
Leicester
Active41,721
Total53,449
2020s Growth58.9%
Oldest Co.1885

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
41,686
41,721
Total Registered
52,120
53,449
Dissolved Companies
6,134
6,843
2020s Growth Rate
557%
589%
NottinghamLeicester

Company Formation by Decade

Nottingham
Pre-1990
1,303
1990s
1,333
2000s
4,903
2010s
14,691
2020s
29,231
Leicester
Pre-1990
934
1990s
1,004
2000s
3,843
2010s
15,393
2020s
31,571

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Nottingham or Leicester?

Leicester has 41,721 active companies compared to 41,686 in Nottingham — 35 more.

Which is growing faster, Nottingham or Leicester?

Leicester has a higher 2020s company formation rate (58.9%) compared to Nottingham (55.7%).

What industries do Nottingham and Leicester have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Information technology consultancy activities, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Nottingham is uniquely strong in Dormant Company, while Leicester stands out in Freight transport by road.