Nottingham VS Norwich

Nottingham and Norwich are similarly sized business centres with 41,686 and 22,003 active companies respectively. This close match makes their industry mix, growth trajectory, and formation history all the more interesting to compare. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Nottingham
Active41,686
Total52,120
2020s Growth55.7%
Oldest Co.1865
Norwich
Active22,003
Total30,123
2020s Growth51.4%
Oldest Co.1888

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
41,686
22,003
Total Registered
52,120
30,123
Dissolved Companies
6,134
3,117
2020s Growth Rate
557%
514%
NottinghamNorwich

Company Formation by Decade

Nottingham
Pre-1990
1,303
1990s
1,333
2000s
4,903
2010s
14,691
2020s
29,231
Norwich
Pre-1990
924
1990s
869
2000s
3,269
2010s
10,666
2020s
14,122

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Nottingham or Norwich?

Nottingham has 41,686 active companies compared to 22,003 in Norwich — 19,683 more.

Which is growing faster, Nottingham or Norwich?

Nottingham has a higher 2020s company formation rate (55.7%) compared to Norwich (51.4%).

What industries do Nottingham and Norwich have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Nottingham is uniquely strong in Information technology consultancy activities and Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet, while Norwich stands out in Other service activities n.e.c. and Residents property management.