Nottingham VS Preston

Nottingham is the larger business hub with 41,686 active companies, compared to 19,344 in Preston. While size differs, comparing their industry profiles, formation trends, and growth rates reveals what makes each city's business environment distinctive. Both cities share strength in Activities of other holding companies n.e.c. and Buying and selling of own real estate.

Key Figures

Nottingham
Active41,686
Total52,120
2020s Growth55.7%
Oldest Co.1865
Preston
Active19,344
Total24,404
2020s Growth54.9%
Oldest Co.1893

Head-to-Head

Active Companies
41,686
19,344
Total Registered
52,120
24,404
Dissolved Companies
6,134
2,849
2020s Growth Rate
557%
549%
NottinghamPreston

Company Formation by Decade

Nottingham
Pre-1990
1,303
1990s
1,333
2000s
4,903
2010s
14,691
2020s
29,231
Preston
Pre-1990
497
1990s
590
2000s
2,569
2010s
7,070
2020s
13,380

Frequently Asked Questions

Which city has more registered companies, Nottingham or Preston?

Nottingham has 41,686 active companies compared to 19,344 in Preston — 22,342 more.

Which is growing faster, Nottingham or Preston?

Nottingham has a higher 2020s company formation rate (55.7%) compared to Preston (54.9%).

What industries do Nottingham and Preston have in common?

Both cities share these top industries: Activities of other holding companies n.e.c., Buying and selling of own real estate, Development of building projects, Dormant Company, Management consultancy activities other than financial management. Nottingham is uniquely strong in Information technology consultancy activities, while Preston stands out in Other service activities n.e.c..